Wheelchair & Ambulatory Sports, USA

Where Excellence is Achieved

National Junior Disability ChampionshipsTM

History of the NJDCTM

The National Junior Disability Championships (NJDC) began in July of 1984 and consisted of only three events sanctioned by Wheelchair & Ambulatory Sports, USA for wheelchair athletes ages 7 to 19. Since that time, the NJDC have grown to include over 250 athletes with spinal cord injuries, cerebral palsy, visual impairments, amputations, limb deficiencies, and other congenital anomalies from all over the United States and several foreign countries. The age range for participation is now 7-21 years. The NJDC is owned by WASUSA. At each NJDC, competitions are held in Olympic-style events including archery, powerlifting, swimming, table tennis, and track and field. Additionally, exhibition sports are often offered at NJDC that extend the variety of sports offered.

Past NJDC locations...

2014 - Ames, IA

2013 - Rochester, MN

2012 - Mesa, AZ

2011 - Saginaw, MI

2010 - Deerfield, IL

2009 - St. Louis, M

2008 -  Piscataway, NJ

2007 -  Spokane, WA 

2006 -  Tampa, FL

2005 -  Tampa, FL

2004 - Mesa, AZ

2003 -  New London, CT

2002 -  New London, CT

2001 -  Piscataway, NJ

2000 -  San Jose, CA

1999 -  Albuquerque, NM

1998 -  Bellevue, WA

1997 -  Mesa, AZ

1996 -  Birmingham, AL

1995 -  Ft. Collins, CO

1994 -  Edmond, OK

1993 - Columbus, OH

1992 -  Orlando, FL

1991 -  Princeton, NJ

1990 -  Ft. Collins, CO

1989 -  Cupertino, CA

1988 -  Johnson City, TN

1987 -  Lawrenceville, NJ

1986 -  Valley Forge, PA

1985 - Fisherville, VA

1984 - Delaware

Are you interested in hosting NJDC?

If you are interested in hosting NJDC, please contact our National Office at director@wasusa.org or by phone at (732)266-2634.

Team Awards

2013

LARGE TEAM

  • 1st place: 
  • 2nd place: 
  • 3rd place: 

MEDIUM TEAM 

  • 1st place: 
  • 2nd place: 
  • 3rd place: 

SMALL TEAM

  • 1st place: 
  • 2nd place: 
  • 3rd place: 

2011

LARGE TEAM (9-17 Athletes)

  • 1st place: United Spinal Navigators
  • 2nd place: Lakeshore Foundation
  • 3rd place: Children's Lightning Wheels

MEDIUM TEAM (5-8 Athletes)

  • 1st place: Paralympic Sports Club Tampa Bay
  • 2nd place: Carolina Cruisers
  • 3rd place: HSC Cruisers Wave

SMALL TEAM (2-4 Athletes)

  • 1st place: Georgia Blazers
  • 2nd place: Oklahoma Blaze (GODSA)
  • 3rd place: FVSRA

2007

LARGE TEAM (9-23 Athletes)

  • 1st place: Bennett Blazers
  • 2nd place: United Spinal Navigators
  • 3rd place: Children's Lightning Wheels

MEDIUM TEAM (4-7 Athletes)

  • 1st place: Minnesota Blizzard
  • 2nd place:  Lakeshore Foundation
  • 3rd place: BlazeSports Tampa Bay

SMALL TEAM (2-3 Athletes)

  • 1st place: Team Patton Chiropractic
  • 2nd place: MASR Mustangs
  • 3rd place: Rehabilitation Hospital of Indiana

2005

LARGE TEAM (10-21 Athletes)

  • 1st place: Bennett Blazers
  • 2nd place: Carolina Cyclones
  • 3rd place: Minnesota Blizzard

MEDIUM TEAM (4-9 Athletes)

  • 1st place: United Spinal Navigators
  • 2nd place:  Team GUMBO
  • 3rd place: Northwest Wheelchair Sports

SMALL TEAM (2-3 Athletes)

  • 1st place: University of Illinois
  • 2nd place: Blaze Bronchos
  • 3rd place: Les Bon Te Rule

2003

LARGE TEAM (10+ Athletes)

  • 1st place: Bennett Blazers
  • 2nd place: Georgia Blazers
  • 3rd place: Carolina Cyclones

MEDIUM TEAM (4-9 Athletes)

  • 1st place: Minnesota Blizzard
  • 2nd place: North Jersey Navigators
  • 3rd place: Katie's Comets

SMALL TEAM (2-3 Athletes)

  • 1st place: Mudbugs
  • 2nd place: Rocky Mountain High Rollers
  • 3rd place: SWAA

2001

LARGE TEAM (7-20 Athletes)

  • 1st place: BORP
  • 2nd place: Team Shadow
  • 3rd place: Children's Lightning Wheels

MEDIUM TEAM (4-7 Athletes)

  • 1st place: Bennett Blazers
  • 2nd place: Rocky Mountain High Rollers
  • 3rd place: Motor City Wheelers

SMALL TEAM (2-3 Athletes)

  • 1st place: SWAA
  • 2nd place: Warriors of West Land
  • 3rd place: Arizona Heat

1999

LARGE TEAM (8-18 Athletes)

  • 1st place: Children's Lightning Wheels
  • 2nd place: Katie's Kids
  • 3rd place: Team Shadow

MEDIUM TEAM (4-7 Athletes)

  • 1st place: Carolina Cruisers
  • 2nd place: Rocky Mountain High Rollers
  • 3rd place: Wheels on Fire

SMALL TEAM (2-3 Athletes)

  • 1st place: Bennett Blazers
  • 2nd place: University of Arizona
  • 3rd place: Motor City Wheelers

2012

LARGE TEAM (9-19 Athletes)

  • 1st place: United Spinal Navigators
  • 2nd place: Team GUMBO
  • 3rd place: Georgia Blazers

MEDIUM TEAM (5-8 Athletes)

  • 1st place: Paralympic Sports Club Tampa Bay
  • 2nd place: Children's Lightning Wheels
  • 3rd place: Carolina Cruisers

SMALL TEAM (2-3 Athletes)

  • 1st place: FVSRA
  • 2nd place: Paralympic Sports Club Las Vegas
  • 3rd place: Oklahoma Blaze  (GODSA)

2010

LARGE TEAM

  • 1st place: Lakeshore Foundation
  • 2nd place: Children's Lightning Wheels
  • 3rd place: DASA

MEDIUM TEAM

  • 1st place: United Spinal Navigators
  • 2nd place:  Carolina Cruisers
  • 3rd place: Paralympic Sports Club Tampa Bay

SMALL TEAM

  • 1st place: Bennett Blazers
  • 2nd place: Oklahoma Blaze  (GODSA)
  • 3rd place: Wayne County Wildcats

2006

LARGE TEAM (12-20 Athletes)

  • 1st place: Bennett Blazers
  • 2nd place: Minnesota Blizzard
  • 3rd place: Team St. Lukes

MEDIUM TEAM (5-10 Athletes)

  • 1st place: Northwest Adaptive Sports
  • 2nd place:  Carolina Cruisers
  • 3rd place: United Spinal Navigators

SMALL TEAM (2-4 Athletes)

  • 1st place: Team GUMBO
  • 2nd place: Arizona Heat
  • 3rd place: Team Oregon

2004

LARGE TEAM (9-21 Athletes)

  • 1st place: Bennett Blazers
  • 2nd place: Children's Lightning Wheels
  • 3rd place: Carolina Cyclones

MEDIUM TEAM (4-8 Athletes)

  • 1st place: North Jersey Navigators
  • 2nd place: BlazeSports Tampa Bay
  • 3rd place: Katie's Comets

SMALL TEAM (2-3 Athletes)

  • 1st place: Fighting Illini
  • 2nd place: Team Illinois
  • 3rd place: BORP

2002

LARGE TEAM (9-21 Athletes)

  • 1st place: Bennett Blazers
  • 2nd place: Children's Lightning Wheels
  • 3rd place: Carolina Cyclones

MEDIUM TEAM (4-8 Athletes)

  • 1st place: North Jersey Navigators
  • 2nd place: BlazeSports Tampa Bay
  • 3rd place: Katie's Comets

SMALL TEAM (2-3 Athletes)

  • 1st place: Fighting Illini
  • 2nd place: Team Illinois
  • 3rd place: BORP

2000

LARGE TEAM (11-16 Athletes)

  • 1st place: Children's Lightning Wheels
  • 2nd place: Team Shadow
  • 3rd place: BORP

MEDIUM TEAM (4-10 Athletes)

  • 1st place: Wheels on Fire
  • 2nd place: Rocky Mountain High Rollers
  • 3rd place: Lakeshore Foundation

SMALL TEAM (2-3 Athletes)

  • 1st place: Bennett Blazers
  • 2nd place: Heinz
  • 3rd place: Air Capital

1998

LARGE TEAM

  • 1st place: Children's Lightning Wheels
  • 2nd place: Katie's Kids
  • 3rd place: Team Shadow

MEDIUM TEAM 

  • 1st place: Rocky Mountain High Rollers
  • 2nd place: Bennett Blazers
  • 3rd place: Bay Cruisers

SMALL TEAM

  • 1st place: Buckeye Wheelers
  • 2nd place: Team Iowa
  • 3rd place: KC Pioneers